Programs

The OCA has been meeting monthly (*except for a 3-month summer break in non-election years) since 2005. Here are our most recent programs

  • May 10, 2018: Candidate Evaluationscontinued
  • April 12, 2018: Candidate Evaluations
  • March 8, 2018: Benjamin Bender and Julia Bender, teenage Constitutional activists, Program: Restoring America’s faith and foundations
  • February 8, 2018: Mark Hamm, Moore City Councilman, Program: Economic growth in Moore
  • January 18, 2018: Annual Board Meeting
  • December 14, 2017: Jared Byrns, Pastor of Trinity Baptist Church in Seminole, Program: Christmas fellowship
  • November 9, 2017: Cathy Costello, Candidate for Labor Commissioner, Program: What the Labor Department does and what it should do
  • October 12, 2017: John Michener, President of OCPAC, Program: The ASAP platform of the Dan Fisher Campaign
  • September 14, 2017: Steve Byas, Editor of The Oklahoma Constitution, Program: “Our Michelle Obama Legislature”
  • August 10, 2017: No meeting*
  • July 13, 2017: No meeting*
  • June 8, 2017: No meeting*
  • May 11, 2017: Rafael de Cardenas, Conservative activist and immigrant from Cuba, Program: Learning from Cuba to defend freedom in America
  • April 13, 2017: Kevin West, State Representative (R-Moore), Program: Surviving freshman year in the House
  • March 9, 2017: Dave Spaulding, Former Cleveland County GOP Chairman, Program: Protecting the integrity of the Republican Party
  • February 9, 2017: Steve Byas, Randall University Professor of History, Program: Why we need the Electoral College
  • January 12, 2017: Annual Board Meeting
  • December 8, 2016: Tim Green, Director of Missions, South Canadian Baptist Association, Program: Christmas fellowship
  • November 10, 2016: Kevin West, State Representative (R-Moore), Program: Lessons learned from his first campaign
  • October 13, 2016: Greg Mashburn, Cleveland County District Attorney, Program: State Questions 780 & 781, involving criminal justice reform
  • September 8, 2016: Porter Davis, former State Representative (R-Oklahoma City), Program: Oklahoma Grassroots Project
  • August 11, 2016: Desiree Brown & Brooke McGowen, former candidates for US House Dist. 3 and State Senate Dist. 17, Program: Roundtable on the Conservative Insurgency during the 2016 primaries
  • July 14, 2016: No meeting (canceled due to illness)
  • June 9, 2016: Estela Hernandez, OCPA Vice President, Program: Small government principles in the Oklahoma legislature
  • May 21, 2016: Biennial Endorsing Convention
  • April 14, 2016: Dr. James Taylor, Candidate for US House Dist. 4, Program: It’s Biblical, not Political
  • March 10, 2016: Dr. Harold Haralson, Cleveland County Commissioner, Program: Campaign for OKGOP Vice Chair
  • February 11, 2016: Richard Engle, NFRA President, Program: OKGOP’s “Red to the Roots” effort
  • January 14, 2016: Annual Board Meeting
  • December 10, 2015: John Greening, Pastor of Iglesia Bautista Hispana de Goldsby, Program: Christmas Fellowship
  • November 12, 2015: Steve Byas, Author of History’s Greatest Libels, Program: The Truth about the Scopes Trial
  • October 8, 2015: Steve Byas, Author of History’s Greatest Libels, Program: Libeling Joe McCarthy
  • September 10, 2015: Paul Wesselhöft, State Representative (R-Moore), Program: “Art Restitution, the Holocaust, & Nazi-Looted Art at OU”
  • August 2015: No Meeting*
  • July 2015: No Meeting*
  • June 2015: No Meeting*
  • May 14, 2015: Kyle Loveless, State Senator (R-Oklahoma City), Program: “Reforming Civil Asset Forfeiture”
  • April 9, 2015: Glen Sims, President of Southwest Christian Academy, Moore, OK, Program: “How Christian Education Benefits Society”
  • March 12, 2015: Richard Engle, Author of The Last American President, Program: “Can the American Empire Be Saved?”
  • February 10, 2015: Banquet to Honor The Oklahoma Constitution, State Sen. Anthony Sykes (R-Moore), MC
  • January 8, 2015: Annual Board Meeting
  • December 11, 2014: Mark Hamm, Moore City Councilman, Program: “Economic Growth in Moore”
  • November 13, 2014: Dr. Kevin Crow, USAO History Professor, Program: “We Need ‘A Choice, Not an Echo'” (The Grassroots and Political Change)
  • October 9, 2014: Steve Stice and Jeff Virgin, Candidates for District Judge, Program: “The Rule of Law and the Role of Judges” (Both candidates were invited, but Judge Virgin was unable to accept our invitation)
  • September 11, 2014: Lisa Billy, State Representative (R-Purcell), Program: “Education and the State Budget”
  • August 14, 2014: Steve Long, Chairman of the Oklahoma Libertarian Party, Program: “Smaller Government through New Media”
  • July 10, 2014: Dr. Steve Kern, Pastor of Olivet Baptist Church in Oklahoma City, Program: “Kern Campaign for Senate District 40”
  • June 12, 2014: Steve Byas, Editor of The Oklahoma Constitution, Program: “Hillary’s Oklahoma Problem”
  • May 24, 2014: Endorsing Convention
  • April 10, 2014: Linda Murphy, Education Advisor to former Governor Frank Keating, Program: “Common Core and Education Reform”
  • March 13, 2014: Xavier Neira, Director of Business Development for Manhattan Construction Company, Program: “Understanding the Hispanic Voter”
  • February 13, 2014: Charles Key, former State Representative (R-Oklahoma City), Program: “Nullifying Obamacare in Oklahoma”
  • January 16, 2014: Annual Board Meeting
Advertisements